SPECIFICATIONS

GENERAL 

CYLINDERS……………2

TYPE…… 4- CYCLE,45degree v
HORSEPOWER………………….69 hp @ 5000 rpm

TORQUE………………………….82 ft-lbs @ 3600 rpm

BORE………………………………3.498 in. (88.8mm)
STROKE…………………………..4.250 in. (108.0 mm)

PISTON DISPLACEMENT……81.6 cu. in. – (1340cc)
COMPRESSION RATIO……….8.5-1

 

OIL PUMP

ENGINE SPEED OF 2000 RPM PRESSURE SHOULD BE 12-35 PSI.

 

IGNITION TIMING

TIMER AIR GAP ……………..NON ADJUSTABLE

IGNITION TIMING

fully retarded….TDC

automatic advance…..35 degrees BTDC

SPARK PLUG GAP…………..0.038-0.043

TORQUE VALUES ENGINE

SPROCKET PIN INSTALLED WITHOUT HYDRAULIC PRESS

CRANK PIN NUT……………180-210 ft-lbs
PINION GEAR NUT………..35-45 ft-lbs

OIL PUMP COVER BOLTS……90-120 in-lbs

TAPPET GUIDE BOLTS……….90-120 in-lbs

ROCKER COVER-

5/16 in bolts……..15-18 ft-lbs

1/4 in bolts……….10-13 ft-lbs

CYLINDER HEAD BOLTS

 

BEFORE INSTALLING HEAD BOLTS BE SURE THE THREADS ARE CLEAN ON ALL SURFACES. MAKE SURE YOU LUBRICATE THE BOLTS AND HAND THREAD  TO MAKE SURE THERE IS NO FRICTION. (DIRT AND GRIME ON THE THREADS WILL CAUSE A FALSE TORQUE READING)

 

Start with  number 1 in the diagram above and then 2,3, 4 torquing to 7-9 ft-lbs.

Next start with number 1 and  then 2,3,4 torquing to 12-14 ft-lbs

Final step is to mark a line on the head of the cylinder and screw as shown in second diagram.Then tighten each screw a 1/4 turn (90 degrees) using the same torque pattern 1,2,3,4

UPPER ENGINE MOUNTING BRACKET NUT….22-28 ft-lbs
CRANKCASE STUD NUT…………………………….15-19 ft-lbs

CRANKCASE BOLT……………………………………15-19 ft-lbs
GEARCASE COVER  SCREWS………………………90-120 in-lbs

TIMER SCREWS (INNER COVER AND SENSOR PLATE) 15-30 in-lbs
TAPPET SCREEN PLUG…………………………….90-120 in-lbs

SPARK PLUGS………………………………………..18-22 ft-lbs

 

FUEL SYSTEM

 

CARBURETOR JET SIZES


49 STATE MODELS

MAIN JET…………..NO. 185

SLOW JET……………NO. 45

 

CALIFORNIA MODELS

MAIN JET …………NO. 165

SLOW JET…………..NO. 42

 

 

CAPACITY FUEL TANK

 

FXSTC……………TOTAL…..5.2 GALLONS (US)

RESERVE………………….1.2 GALLONS(US)

FLSTC/F, FXSTS ……….TOTAL……..4.2 GALLONS (US)
RESERVE……………………………….1.0 GALLONS (US)

TORQUE VALUES

CARBURETOR MOUNTING CAP SCREW …………….15-17 ft-lbs

HEAD MOUNTING BOLT…………………………………10-12 ft-lbs
CAPTIVE CARBURETOR BOLT…………………………3-5 ft-lbs

 

ENGINE OIL CAPACITY

ALL MODELS ARE 3 QUARTS

OIL VISCOSITY  SAE 20W-50 TEMPS 20 degrees to 100 degrees
SAE 50  above 60 degrees to 100 degrees

SAE 60 above 80 degrees to100 degrees

TRANSMISSION CAPACITY

approx 1 pint    harley part number 99892-84

TORQUES
NEUTRAL INDICATOR SWITCH…………….3-5 ft-lbs
FRONT MOUNTING BRACKET BOLTS…….33-38 ft-lbs
REAR MOUNTING BRACKET BOLTS………13-16 ft-lbs
SIDE DOOR MOUNTING SCREWS (5/16)…13-16 ft-lbs

SUPPORT BLOCK BOLTS………………………7-9 ft-lbs
CLUTCH CABLE BRACKET SCREWS……….6-8 ft-lbs
SHIFTER ARM SCREW………………………..18-22 ft-lbs
SHIFTER ARM ADJUSTING SCREW LOCKNUT…….20-24 ft-lbs
TRANSMISSION SPROCKET NUT……………110-120 ft-lbs

TRANSMISSION SPROCKET NUT LOCKSCREW..50-60 in-lbs
SOCKET HEAD SCREW-SPROCKET………………..50-60 in-lbs
TOP COVER MOUNTING BOLTS……………………7-9 ft-lbs
SIDE COVER MOUNTING BOLTS…………………..7-9ft-lbs
ALL 1/4 in FASTENERS……………………………….7-9 ft lbs
MAINSHAFT AND COUNTERSHAFT SIDE DOOR NUTS…..27-33ft lbs
 

PRIMARY CASE BASICS

PRIMARY CHAIN……………………. DEFLECTION

COLD ENGINE……………………….5/8-7/8in.

HOT ENGINE………………………..3/8-5/8 in.

BELT……………….DEFLECTION

FLSTC/F, FXSTC/S………….3/8-1/2 in

CLUTCH

TYPE…………………WET-MULTIPLE DISC
CAPACITY…………128 ft lbs torque
SPRING PRESSURE….374 lbs engaged
CLUTCH LEVER FREEPLAY…..1/8-3/16 in

LUBRICANT PRIMARY CHAINCASE

HARLEY DAVIDSON PRIMARY CHAINCASE LUBRICANT PART NO. 99887-84 qt.

approximately 30-36 oz

 

SPROCKETS

ENGINE………….24 teeth
CLUTCH…………37 teeth

TRANSMISSION……..32 teeth
REAR WHEEL………..70 teeth

 

TORQUES

PRIMARY COVER SCREWS………….9-10 ft lbs
COMPENSATING SPROCKET NUT…..150-165 ft lbs
TRANSMISSION SPROCKET NUT…….110-120 ft lbs
TRANSMISSION SPROCKET LOCKING SCREW….50-60 in lbs

CLUTCH HUB NUT………………70-80 ft lbs